Haworthia bolusii

Haworthia bolusii

Scientific Name

Haworthia bolusii Baker

Synonyms

Catevala bolusii, Haworthia arachnoidea var. bolusii, Haworthia bolusii var. bolusii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (the hills around Graaff-Reinet).

Description

Haworthia bolusii is a stemless succulent with fleshy leaves arranged in a basal rosette up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. It produces offsets around the base to form small clusters. Leaves are incurved, pale green with green longitudinal lines and white translucent bristles. The bristles are long, fibrous, wavy, and cover the leaves to form a web-like pattern. Flowers are white with brown or reddish-brown veins and appear mainly in late spring on slender, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall inflorescences.

The specific epithet "bolusii" honors Dr. Harry Bolus (1834-1911), a South African botanist, botanical artist, and plant collector.

Photo by Cok Grootscholten

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia bolusii

Light: Although some species can grow in full sun, most Haworthias are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted H. bolusii in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthias do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent potting mix or make your own.

Hardiness: Haworthias like warmer temperatures in the summer but cool in the winter. However, they do not like being too cold. H. bolusii can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: During the hottest summer months, when Haworthias are mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. From fall to spring, when growth is most active, water H. bolusii thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. Water the plants less during the winter when their growth slows down significantly.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer but for optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, H. bolusii should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds. Remove the offsets when they have started developing their own roots. Sow seeds in spring or fall in a well-draining soil mix.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia bolusii

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

  • Back to genus Haworthia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Other Common Types of Haworthia

Since there are more than 150 varieties in the Haworthiopsis genus besides Haworthia Limifoiathat have been identified by scientists, it’s far more practical to give a snapshot of the most sought-after types in the market, so you can optimally settle on one which feels more appealing your eyes.

Classifying these types, however, can be a daunting task especially for a beginner.

  • Haworthia bolusii: This is a stemless succulent that takes up a small space in, say, your windowsill or office desk since it only grows up to 3 inches in diameter.
  • Haworthia attenuata: It’s also known as the zebra cactus due to its horizontal stripes and has long been one of the most sought-after types, but you should note that it’s a succulent and not a cacti plant. It has thick and brightly colored leaves that take the shape of a rosette. This breed grows to its optimal potential in sub-tropical areas.
  • Haworthia fasciata: One distinct feature about this type is its prolonged tolerance for low light—making it a seemly indoor succulent plant. It resembles the aloe plant and has pearly lumps on its thick leaves which tend to curl inwards as they grow older.
  • Haworthia truncata: This type is also dubbed the “horse’s teeth”, due to its unusual gray-green leaves which are short and have flat tips. The leaves are compressed and grow in rows.
  • Haworthia cooperi: It’s also known as the “ice lantern.” This type has blue-green leaves that grow in the form of rosettes and produces white flowers during summer. The flowers are, however, of little importance and people grow this variety for its bright and fancy leaves.
  • Haworthia reinwardtii: Another name for this type is the “Zebra Wart’ and grows thicker than most of its siblings and produces larger leavers that spiral in an almost symmetrical column.

Watch the video: Haworthia Mucronata ISI 1761